Psycle Interactive

Ideation. Design. Engineering.

Interested? Contact us

Shropshire

Office Building
Mill Lane, Higher Heath
Whitchurch
SY13 2HF

+44 (0)1948 290 030
Google Map

London

10-14 Grape Street
Covent Garden
London
WC2H 8DY

+44 (0)20 7240 3838
Google Map

Barcelona

C. Provença 249
Principal 2a
08008
Barcelona

+34 935 285 500
Google Map

×

Psycle Privacy Policy

last modified 16 June 2014

Your privacy is important to Psycle Interactive Limited and to Psycle Interactive Spain SLU ("Psycle"). This privacy policy ("Policy") explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Psycle.

This Policy explains:

  • our principles
  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use that information

Our Principles

We are committed to:

  • meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • establishing appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • ensuring that data subjects' rights can be appropriately exercised
  • providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • ensuring that a nominated person is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • ensuring that all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly
  • regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation
  • ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below

Data protection principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Personal data shall be obtained for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised and unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

Personal Information Collected

We collect information from you in various ways when you use either our Site or applications we have developed for our clients.

Information you provide directly to us

Psycle will collect information from you when you provide it to us – for example when you send us an email or apply for a job. You may provide information which personally identifies you such as your full name, email address, phone number or postal address.

Information which is automatically collected

We may automatically collect some information from you. For example, it is standard for your web browser to automatically send information to any website you visit – this may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, the type of browser you are using, the language you are using and any referring website’s url.

We may also collect information about your computer’s operating system, information about how you use our sites – however this information does not identify individual users but we will use it to, for example, analyse use of sites and the user journey within the site.

We may also collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons or other automatic tracking devices. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website which is saved on your hard disk by your web browser. You can configure your browser to reject all cookies, please check the help section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie and privacy preferences. However, if you reject cookies your use of our websites may be impaired. A web beacon is an electronic image which is used to track how you use our website. Please note that these types of devices collect information which is aggregated into anonymous data which is not associated with an individual.

Social Media Features

Our website, and websites we develop for our clients may include social media features such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter Share functionality, Google +1 button.

These features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on a site and may set a cookie to ensure the feature or website functions correctly.

Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site or our client’s sites. Your interactions with these features are directly governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Psycle Pep! Conversation Gadget ("Gadget")

Specifically you should be aware of our YouTube Pep! Conversation Gadget ("Gadget"), and how this works.

There are two main ways for you to use our Gadget: you can view messages posted by other users which appear in the feed on the YouTube channel ("Feed"), or you can choose to post your own comments to the conversation feed.

If you choose to post your comments to the Feed you will be asked to log in to your Google+ account, or your Twitter account or your Facebook account. We do not have access to any data held by these third party companies, and you are subject to their policies in this regard.

Once you have posted a comment to the Feed we will hold this data about you: your social network username, the comment you posted together with the date and time you posted your comment. (note, your Social Network avatar will display on the Feed, but this is provided by your Social Network provider)

The Feed is publically accessible, and you should be aware that any information appearing may be viewed, collected or used by others who access them. To request removal of this information from the Feed please send an email to contact us. In some cases we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will clearly tell you why this is the case.

Important Note

We would advise that it is important that you also familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policies of Facebook, Twitter, and Google; as well as ensuring that any comments that you post comply with YouTube’s Community Guidelines. You can find this information here:

You should also be aware that to the best of our abilities we comply with the policies set by these companies and which can be found easily. If you cannot find the information please send an email to contact us and we use our best efforts to direct you to the relevant page.

How we use Your Information

We will use the information captured above in various ways these include, but are not limited to:

  • to provide website and application features to you
  • to consider whether to employ you
  • to help you with requests about a project we are working on for you to identify you as the sender of an email
  • to deal with your request
  • to respond to questions and comments
  • to provide analytics
  • to improve, enhance or tailor a website
  • to carry out an action you specifically ask us to do on your behalf

Third Party Applications/Websites

Our website or an application we have created may allow you to link to other applications or websites. These third party websites and applications are not under our control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Psycle of these websites or applications, or any services offered through them.

Please note also that the privacy and security practices of such third party websites or applications are not covered by our Privacy Statement, and Psycle are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Privacy Policy Updates

This policy was last updated on the date shown at the top of this policy ("Effective Date"). Psycle reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at will and without notice. We therefore encourage you to review this Policy regularly to inform yourself about how your Personal Information is collected, used and shared by Psycle. To the fullest extent allowed under European law, your use of our website, our client’s websites or any applications developed by us, after the Effective date means that you are subject to the Policy then in effect.

Contact Us:

How to contact Psycle regarding any privacy concerns or questions you have via contact us.